• ABOUT MAYO MOVIE WORLD

  • DIRECTIONS & PARKING

  • FAQ (FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS)

  • MAYO MOVIE WORLD APP

  • PRICES

  • PRIVACY POLICY

Mayo Movie World is a luxury 7 screen Cinema,
Moneen, Castlebar, County Mayo

Each screen is equipped with
  • Dolby Digital sound.
  • Full disabled facilities
  • The widest shop selection in the West with freshly made popcorn
 Mayo Movie World  Cinema: great fun for kids and all the family with special family rates. As well as showing the most up to date movies: We screen Opera, Theatre, Concerts and Sporting Events live via Satellite to your cinema screen from around the world.  


Directions & Parking

 Directions

 Located Adjacent to Mayo Leisure Point.

 From The N5 Dublin Road:

Take the third exit off the first roundabout and take the second left after approx 100 metres.

From The Westport Road / Ring Road:

Take the second exit from the first roundabout. Proceed to take the second exit at the second roundabout (at Cathal Duffy's Garage), and the first exit at the third roundabout ( at Mulroy's Statoil Service Station). Proceed on to take the second left after 100 metres approx.

From the N60 Tuam / Claremorris Road:

Take the second exit from the first roundabout (after Breaffy Village). Proceed to take the second exit from the second roundabout (at Mulroy's Statoil Service Station). Proceed on and take the second left after 100 metres approx.

From The Town Centre:

Follow signs for N5 Dublin / Westport Road. At the first roundabout (Mc Donalds) take the second exit. Proceed to take the first exit at the second roundabout and the second exit at the third roundabout ( at Cathal Duffy's Garage), and the first exit at the fourth roundabout ( at Mulroy's Statoil Service Station). Proceed to take the second left after 100 metres approx.

Alternately From The Town Centre:

Follow signs for N5 Dublin Road and directly after Davitt College on your right take the third exit off the roundabout and proceed on past LIDL 


Parking:

Mayo Movie World is situated adjacent to Mayo Leisure Point, with ample FREE parking.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

 

Is it safe to use your website for online booking?

Yes. We now use the Ticketnew Ltd Booking Engine and Realex Payments for online Credit Card transactions. Our implementation is PCI compliant, which means you can absolute confidence  that we are using industry best practice protection measures.

Various physical and electronic security measures are in place to ensure that your personal information is protected.

 

Is my personal information kept private and secure?

Yes, we’re very respectful here at Mayo Movie World about the privacy concerns of all of our customers. All the personal information given when registering/booking with us is kept on our secure servers and is never supplied or sold to any third party. However, we do sometimes need to use e-mail addresses/mobile phone numbers etc. in the event that we are required to do so, e.g. Credit Card Fraud or Garda Investigations.

 

Can I request a ticket cancellation by e-mail?

No, unfortunately we cannot cancel bookings via e-mail. If you think you’ve made a mistake with your booking or would like to cancel your tickets for whatever reason please call us on: 094 902 7777.  Alternatively, you can come to the box office and we will refund your tickets for you in person. Refunds will only be allowed up to 2 hours before the show starts.

 

Why is there a booking fee?

There is a non-refundable booking fee in place for Internet and Telephone bookings because we offer the facility to pre-book and guarantee your tickets, a service which warrants an additional small fee. This is standard in the entertainment/leisure industry, e.g. when booking concert or theatre tickets you are charged a booking fee. The fee is detailed when the booking is requested and while you still have the opportunity to cancel your transaction.

 

What does the film certificate mean?

G (General) – the film is suitable for general audiences including children who are of a school going age. PG (Parental Guidance) – the film may be watched by unaccompanied children of any age. 12A – no one under the age of 12 may see the film unless they are accompanied by a guardian aged 18 or over. 15A - no one under the age of 15 may see the film unless they are accompanied by a guardian aged 18 or over. 16 – Films classified in this category are considered to be suitable only for persons aged 16 or over. Anyone under this age cannot be admitted to the film, regardless of whether a parent or guardian is present. 18 – No one under the age of 18 may see an 18 certificate film in the cinema. For more detailed information on film classification please visit the IFCO website – www.ifco.ie

 

What different types of tickets do you offer?

Child, Adult, Student (Monday – Thursday with a valid student I.D.), Senior, Family (2 Adults & 2 Children aged 12 or under) and Kids Club. For ticket prices see above.

 

Do I require I.D. to purchase a cinema ticket?

In some cases, yes, you do. I.D. may be required for 12A, 15A, and especially 16 & 18 certificate films. A valid Third Level Student I.D. is required when purchasing student tickets. If there is a dispute, the cinema managerial decision is final.

 

How long before my movie do I need to give notice if I wish to cancel my tickets?

Due to the nature of our business we can only offer refunds/ticket cancellations up to 2 hours before the show start. No correspondence will be entered into as this is standard in all cinemas.

 

How do I know if my booking is confirmed?

At the end of your booking you will be given a unique reference number. Please make a note of this number and keep it safe, as you will need to bring it along with your card when you collect your tickets at the cinema.

 

Where can I collect my tickets?

You can collect your tickets at any of the tills or from the Automated Ticket Machine using your credit card/reference number. If your booking contains a student ticket, you will only be able to collect your tickets from the box office as you will need to present a valid student I.D.

 

I’m only 13, why do I have to pay an adult price?

Customers who are aged thirteen and over are classified as adults for the purposes of the mandatory conditions on the exhibition of films relating to the protection of children from harm as contained in the Licensing Act 2003.

 

Can I bring a baby into a film? Do I have to pay for them?

We try to accommodate babies in our cinema as best we can although age restrictions do apply – babies will only be admitted into films with a G, PG or 12A certificate. We ask that you please respect all other customers enjoyment of the film and if your baby becomes distressed we ask that you leave the screen until they are settled, or we may have to ask you to leave. There is no charge for a baby in your arms, however if your child needs to take up a seat you will be asked to pay a child’s price.


Download our App for free and and just be a touch away from finding out what time that movie you want to see is on at or if you want to see what the new releases are this week or book tickets for any movie or event.
All just a touch away
Available From The App Store, Google Play and Windows Phone Store 

 

PRICES

Ticket Prices & Info for Mayo Movie World Cinema

 

2D Movies

Child

€5.50

Adult (pre  6.00pm)

€7.00

Adult (post 6.00pm)

€8.00

Senior

€6.50

Student (Monday – Thursday)

€6.50

Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)(pre  6.00pm)

€24.00

Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)(post 6.00pm)

€25.00

 

3D Movies

Child

€6.50

Adult (pre  6.00pm)

€8.00

Adult (post 6.00pm)

€9.00

Senior

€7.50

Student (Monday – Thursday)

€7.50

Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)(pre  6.00pm)

€27.00

Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)(post 6.00pm)

€28.00

 

*Please note: There is a charge of €1.00 for 3D glasses which, once purchased are yours to keep and re-use for future 3D movies.

 

Kids Club Movies

Adult/Child (2D Movie)

€3.00

Adult/Child (3D Movie)

€4.00

 

*Note:

•             Child’s ticket - 0 – 12 years

•             Adult ticket – 13 years +

•             Reusable 3D glasses are €1.00 if required

•             A valid student I.D. is required for the purchase of a student ticket

•             A valid I.D may be required when purchasing a senior ticket

•             Terms and conditions apply

•             Right of admission is reserved

PRIVACY POLICY

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for www.mayomovieworld.ie

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK and Ireland’s national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Inc which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advice users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Law detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Law and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to: http://www.google.com or Google.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Mayo Movie World Mobile App

This policy is only valid if you obtained and installed the app via an official distribution channel. These are the Google Play Store for Android, the Apple App Store for iOS, the Microsoft Store for Windows Phone, and the Amazon App Store for Fire. If you installed the app for anywhere else, then it is not genuine. Please remove and install from an official vendor.

The app includes Google analytics which is turned on by default. This is simply used for statistical reasons to help improve our app, and understand what our users are interacting with. No identifying information about the user is sent to us, and is all controlled using the Google Analytics frameworks.

There is an easy to find option within the app which will opt you out of the Analytics system, this option persists as long as the app is installed. Reinstallation will reset this. However can be opted out again.

Some limited personal data can be stored by the app at the choice of the user, such as email address and phone number. These can be cleared at ease from the settings screen. The app in no way stores, or persists sensitive information, such as card details. None of these details are sent to any other app, or system within the device itself, and cannot be access externally from any other app.

The app can request your GPS location when using the map feature to find directions to the cinema/site. This is controlled by the operating system and not our actual app. This data is not stored in anyway.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links